Settlement by Investment

Settlement by Investment

If you qualify for settlement (also ca lled ‘indefinite leave to remain’ or ‘ILR’) in the UK, you will be able to stay in the UK indefinitely, without any time restrictions.

The UK offers two routes to settlement by investment in the UK, under the TIER 1 INVESTOR and TIER 1 ENTREPRENEUR categories of the points-based system.

Achieving permanent resident status is central to qualifying for a British passport as an investor or entrepreneur, since NATURALISATION AS A BRITISH CITIZENrequires that the applicant be settled in the UK.

Tier 1 Investor Visa: Settlement in the UK If you invest £2 million in the UK, you may apply for indefinite leave to remain in the UK after five years. You may qualify for accelerated permanent residence after two years if you maintain an investment of £10 million or after three years if you maintain an investment of £5 million.

In order to qualify for indefinite leave to remain in the UK on the basis of an investment in the UK, you will need to show that:

  • You have invested not less than £2 million of your capital in the UK by way of UK Government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies; and
  • You have maintained at least £2 million of your own funds, under your own control, in the UK; and
  • If aged 18 to 64, you have passed the Life in the UK test and an English language test.

You may spend up to 180 days (six months) outside the UK each year and still qualify for permanent residence.

Please note that different requirements apply for Tier 1 Investors who applied to enter the category under the Immigration Rules in force prior to 6 November 2014.  If you submitted an investor visa application on or before 5 November 2014 then your application will be decided against the requirements of the Immigration Rules in force at that time.

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa: Settlement in the UK If you have invested in a new or existing UK business and your investment has created at least two new full-time jobs, you may apply for permanent residence in the UK after five years. You may qualify for accelerated permanent residence after 3 years if you create 10 new jobs or your business receives at least £5 million in income from business activity.

In order to qualify for indefinite leave to remain in the UK on the basis of an investment in a new or existing business in the UK, you will need to show that:

  • You registered as a business director or as self-employed within 6 months of either entering the UK as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur or being granted leave to remain as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur; and
  • You have invested at least £200,000 or £50,000 (as appropriate) in a business or businesses in the UK; and
  • You have created at least two full-time jobs for persons settled in the UK and these jobs have existed for at least 12 months.
  • If aged 18 to 64, you have passed the Life in the UK test and an English language test.

You can spend up to 180 days (six months) outside the UK each year and still qualify for permanent residence.

Family Members (Dependants) Your partner may qualify for ILR if they have permission to be in the UK as your partner and they have been living with you in the UK for at least 2 years (if they applied before 9 July 2012) or 5 years (if they applied on or after 9 July 2012). If aged 18 to 64, your partner will need to pass the Life in the UK test and an English language test.

Your child may qualify for ILR if they were previously given permission to stay in the UK as your child. You and your child’s other parent should generally both be in the UK legally, or currently applying to enter, remain or settle, for the child to be allowed to settle.   Your child can also apply for settlement if you are the child’s sole surviving parent, you have sole responsibility for the child’s upbringing or there are serious or compelling family or other considerations.

Application Form












More Applications