Turkish Businesspersons and Workers

Turkish Businesspersons and Workers

If you are a Turkish national and you want to either start a new business in the UK or come to the UK to help run an established business, you may qualify for a Turkish Businessperson visa.

It is possible to switch into the Turkish Businesspersons category from another immigration category. However, if you are already running a business in the UK then it is not possible to switch into this category and you should apply for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa instead. Turkish Businessperson visa holders may be joined or accompanied by their dependents.

  • Requirements for a Turkish Businesspersons Visa

    In order to qualify for a Turkish Businesspersons visa, you will need to satisfy UK Visas and Immigration that you are a Turkish national and:

    • you have a genuine intention to set up a viable business; and
    • you will devote sufficient funds or assets of your own to establish your business; and
    • you will be able to pay your share of the costs of running the business; and
    • your part in the business will not amount to disguised employment; and
    • your share of the profits will be enough to support you and your family without you needing to have another job or rely on public funds; and
    • you have not remained in the UK in breach of UK immigration laws.

    If you want to join an existing partnership or company you will also need to show that:

    • you will have an active part in running the business; and
    • there is a genuine need for your services and investment.
  • Duration and Conditions of Stay

    Duration of Stay

    You can stay in the UK under a Turkish Businessperson visa for 12 months. You may be able to extend your stay for a further 3 years in order to continue operating your business (or for a shorter period of 12 months if there are doubts about the ongoing viability of your business). You can apply to settle in the UK once you have held a Turkish Businessperson visa for 4 years.

    Conditions of Stay

    Turkish Businessperson visa holders can start a new business in the UK or join an existing business which they will have an active part in running. There is no minimum capital requirement and no job creation requirement.

  • Turkish Workers

    If you are a Turkish national and you have legally worked in the UK for at least 12 months then you may qualify for a Turkish Worker visa extension. It is possible to switch into the Turkish Worker visa category from another immigration category. You may include your dependent family members on your Turkish Worker visa extension provided that they are already lawfully in the UK.

  • Requirements for a Turkish Workers Visa

    In order to qualify for a Turkish Worker visa extension, you will need to satisfy UK Visas and Immigration that you are a Turkish national and:

    • you have legally worked in the UK for at least 1 year as the spouse of a British or settled person without any restrictions on working in the UK, a holder of a work permit allowing you to work in the UK or a student allowed to work 20 hours a week during term time and full-time during vacation periods; and
    • you have worked for the same employer throughout the period relied upon; and
    • you have not remained in the UK in breach of any UK immigration laws.

    Duration of Stay

    If you have previously worked in the UK for 1 to 3 years then your Turkish Worker visa extension will be valid for up to 2 years. If you have worked in the UK for 3 to 4 years then your Turkish Worker visa extension will be valid for up to 1 year. If you have worked in the UK for more than 4 years then your Turkish Worker visa extension will be valid for up to 3 years. Turkish Worker visa extensions do not lead to settlement in the UK.

    Conditions of Stay

    If you have previously worked in the UK for 1 to 3 years then your Turkish Worker visa extension will allow you to continue to work for the same employer only. If you have worked in the UK for 3 to 4 years then your Turkish Worker visa extension will allow you to change employer within the same occupation. If you have worked in the UK for more than 4 years then your Turkish Worker visa extension will allow you to work in any occupation for any employer.

Application Form












More Applications